Massachusetts Federal Court Grants Summary Judgment to Media Company in VPPA Suit
[…] Lastly, the court considered whether Therrien’s email address would be deemed to be PII. Therrien argued that an email address is per se identifiable information under the VPPA. However, the court rejected this argument, noting that there was insufficient evidence in the record that Braze could actually have used Therrien’s email address to identify him specifically.
In addition, the court made note of a narrow exception to the VPPA in which disclosures made to third parties “incident to the ordinary course of business of the video tape service provider” are permissible. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(E). For the purposes of the VPPA, ordinary course of business means “debt collection activities, order fulfillment, request processing, and the transfer of ownership.” Id. § 2710(a)(2).
HTV’s disclosure of Therrien’s email address to Braze fell under the ordinary course exception because it was incident to order fulfillment or request processing, as Braze acts as HTV’s vendor to assist HTV in sending newsletters and updates to users’ email addresses.